Officers 2023-2024

President: Ali M. Carine DO (Arlington OH)
President-Elect:Julie Mai DO  (Encinitas CA)
Secretary: Nicole Peña DO  (Vallejo CA)
Treasurer: Theresa A. Cyr DO (San Diego CA)
Immediate Past President: Dennis Burke DO (Middletown NY)

Board of Directors

Term expires June 2024:
R. Mitchell Hiserote DO (Sebastopol CA)
Walter Witryol MD (Lewisburg WV)

Term expires June 2025:
Shawn Marie Higgins DO (Cumberland Foreside ME)
William Foley (Newton MA)

Term expires June 2026:
Maria Gentile DO (Denver CO)
David Spencer DO (Harrisburg MO)

Board Advisors

International Affiliate Advisor: TBA
Dental Affiliate Advisor: Timothy Crowe DDS (Chicago IL)
Physicians-In-Training Advisor: Mary Hyland DO (Lewisburg WV)

Sphenoid Front copy

 

Committees

Executive Committee

Ali Carine DO (President), Chair
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)
Theresa Cyr DO (Treasurer)
Dennis Burke DO (Immediate Past President)
Nicole Peña DO (Secretary)

Committee of the Chairs

Julie Mai DO (President-Elect), Chair **
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Chairs of All Committees and Subcommittees

President* and President-Elect** are ex officio members of all Committees.

Bylaws Committee

Daniel Shadoan DO, Chair
James W. Binkerd DO
Annette Hulse DO
Mark Rosen DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Credentials Committee

Annette Hulse DO, Chair
James W. Binkerd DO
Michael Burruano DO
Jose Camacho DO
Eric Dolgin DO
R. Mitchell Hiserote DO
Paul Miller DO
Mark Rosen DO
Therese Scott DO
Daniel Shadoan DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Education Committee

Julie Mai DO, President-Elect, Chair
Elena Timoshkin DO
Dan Shadoan DO
Maria Gentile DO
Annette Hulse DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*

Annual Conference Education Subcommittee

Elena Timoshkin DO, Chair
Maria Gentile DO
Eric Dolgin DO
Kathryn Gill MD
Hollis King DO
Therese Scott DO
Ilene Spector DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Continuing Studies Education Subcommittee

Maria Gentile DO, Chair
Paul Dart MD
Eric Dolgin DO
Yusuf Erskine DO
James Gaydos DO
Annette Hulse DO
Kathryn Gill MD
Judith Lewis DO
Richard Smith DO
Julie Mai DO
Miriam Mills MD
Wendy Neal DO
Hieu Nguyen DO
Zina Pelkey DO
Laura Rampil DO
Therese Scott DO
Tasha Turzo DO
Quoc Vo DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)*

Introductory Course Education Subcommittee

Daniel Shadoan DO, Chair
Eric Dolgin DO
Matthew Gilmartin MD
Andrew Goldman DO
Annette Hulse DO
Zina Pelkey DO
Nicole Peña DO
Jose Camacho DO
Richard F. Smith DO
Elena Timoshkin DO
Walter Witryol MD
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Fellowship Committee

Eric Dolgin DO, Chair
Rachel Brooks MD
Michael Burruano DO
Melvin Friedman DO
Paul Miller DO
Mary Anne Morelli-Haskell DO
Mark Rosen DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Finance and Investment Committee

Theresa Cyr DO, Treasurer, Chair
Executive Director
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)*

Information Technology Committee

Jason Comfort DO, Chair
Charles Beck DO
Theresa Cyr DO
Eric Dolgin DO
Milton Klein DO
Elena Timoshkin DO
Robyn Young DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Membership Committee

Arlene Dijamco MD, Chair
Mary Hyland DO
Therese Cyr DO
Matthew Gilmartin MD
Annette Hulse DO
Teri Hammer DO
Miriam Mills MD
Hieu Nguyen DO
Kristin Putnam DO
Heather Sharkey DO
Elena Timoshkin DO
Carmine Van Deven DO
Craig Wells DO
Walter Witryol MD
Robyn Young DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)*

Grievance Resolution Membership Subcommittee

Shawn Marie Higgins DO, Chair
Arlene Dijamco MD (Membership Committee Chair)
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

International Membership Subcommittee

Eric Hupet DO (Belgium), Co-Chair
Maria Coffman DO, Co-Chair
Mark Rosen DO
David Spencer DO
Arlene Dijamco MD (Membership Chair)
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

MD  Membership Subcommittee

Matthew Gilmartin MD
Miriam Mills MD
Walter Witryol MD
Eric Dolgin DO
Paul Dart MD
Kathy Gill MD
Rachel Brooks MD
John Reed MD
Tudor Marinescu MD
Arlene Dijamco MD
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Nominating Committee

Dennis Burke DO, Chair
James W. Binkerd DO
Jose Camacho DO
Eric Dolgin DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Mark Rosen DO
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Physicians-in-Training Membership Subcommittee

Mary Hyland DO, Co-Chair
Martin Torrents DO, Co-Chair
Arlene Dijamco MD (Membership Chair)
Walter Cohen DO
Lauren Davis DO
Leah Frank DO
Adrienne Kania DO
T. Reid Kavieff DO
Patricia Kooyman DO
Mindy McCombs DO
Victor Nuño DO
Nicole Peña DO
Kristin Putnam DO
Daniel Shadoan DO
Heather Sharkey DO
Nicole Thorsvik DO
Kate Worden DO
Francis Yoo DO
Ali Carine DO (President)*
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**

Publications Committee

Walter Witryol MD, Chair
Marianne Herr-Paul DO
Harold Goodman DO
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**
Ali Carine DO (President)*

Website Committee

Annette Hulse DO, Webmaster & Chair
Arlene Dijamco MD, Membership Committee Chair
Jason Comfort DO, IT Committee Chair
Daniel Shadoan DO, Webmaster
Walter Witryol MD, Publications Chair
Julie Mai DO (President-Elect)**
Ali Carine DO (President)*